fbpx

Our Staff

Executive Staff

Barrie R. Hathaway, President and CEO, (650) 330-6500

Steven E. Schmidbauer, Chief Operating Officer  (650) 330-6499

Rita Grant, Executive Assistant to the President & CEO (650) 330-6434

Patty Rally, Director of Development and Marketing  (650) 330-6521

Art Taylor, Chief Program Officer  (650) 330-6451

Hayam Demian, Director of Instruction and Career Development  (650) 330-6470

Christal Lee, Director of Finance  (650) 330-6438

 

Administration & Human Resources

Siosiua “C2” Vea, Administrative Services Manager  (650) 330-6567

Information Technology

Scott Bellis, I.T. Manager  (650) 330-6455

Facilities

Rod Johnson, Facilities Manager  (650) 330-6435

Volunteers

Siosiua “C2” Vea, Administrative Services Manager  (650) 330-6567

Reception

Gaby German, Receptionist (day)  (650) 330-6429

Esti Hall, Receptionist (evening)  (650) 330-6429

Special Initiatives

Jen Overholt, New Initiatives Manager  (650) 330-6419

Data Management

Manisha Patil, Database Coordinator (650) 330-6483

Programs

Art Taylor, Chief Program Officer  (650) 330-6451

Deborah Picar, Client Services Manager  (650) 330-6441

Counseling

Salesforce Administration/Web Technology Skills: Dean Maffie (650) 330-6472

Culinary Arts: Deborah Picar  (650) 330-6441

Medical Assistant: Shannon Slaughter  (650) 330-6454

Medical Assistant (evening): Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482

Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448

Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Shannon Slaughter  (650) 330-6454

Pre-Apprenticeship Carpentry/Project Build Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448

Essential Skills and Assessment Center Coordinator: John MacGowan  (650) 330-6427

Job Development

Culinary Arts: Adam Weiner  (650) 330-6413

Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448

Medical Assistant: Shannon Slaughter (650) 330-6454

Medical Assistant (Evening):Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482

Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Xavier Yabut (650) 330-6559/Shannon Slaughter (650) 330-6454

Pre-Apprenticeship Carpentry/Project Build Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448

Instructors

ASE & GED Instructor/Lead Instructor:

Computer Literacy Instructor: Ruben Avelar (650) 330-6432

Culinary Arts Instructor: Adam Weiner  (650) 330-6413

Assistant Culinary Arts Instructor: Bertha Barraza  (650) 330-6446

Medical Assistant Instructor: Geetika Pattjoshi (650) 330-6457

Medical Assistant (Evening): Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482

Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Juan Gutierrez  (650) 462-7268

Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Xavier Yabut  (650) 330-6559

Pre-Apprenticeship Carpentry/Project Build Training Program: Martin Mendibles  (650) 462-7263

Salesforce Administration Instructor: Peter Farrell  (650) 330-6433

Workshops and Assessment

Workshop Facilitator and Assessment Center Coordinator: John MacGowan  (650) 330-6427

Evening Programs

ASE & GED Instructor/Lead Instructor:

English Development Instructor: Ruben Avelar  (650) 330-6432

Introduction to Computers for Spanish Speakers: Luis Molina  (650) 330-6432

Medical Assistant Instructor: Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482

 

Child Development Center

Diana Alcazar-Lopez, Site Supervisor/Teacher  (650) 330-6447 

Elizabeth Bernhard, Teacher/Assistant to the Site Supervisor

Rosa Ayala, Teacher

Graciela Torres, Teacher

Chyerl Hoshida: Teacher

 

Development & Marketing

Patty Rally, Director of Development and Marketing  (650) 330-6521

Sierra Bott, Marketing and Event Specialist  (650) 330-6430

Ethan Moengchaisong, Social Media and Marketing Intern (650) 330-6481

Reshma Putnam, Development Associate  (650) 330-6436

Lois Marshall-Ward, Senior Development Officer

 

Finance

Christal Lee, Director of Finance  (650) 330-6438

Daniel Ruan, Accountant II (receivables)  (650) 330-6425

Edna Yabut-Cruz, Accountant I (payables)  (650) 330-6439

 

Youth Services

Steve Schmidbauer, Youth and Supportive Services Manager  (650) 330-6428

Lauren Muselman, Youth Work Experience Case Manager (650) 330-6440

Re’Anita Burns, Youth Career Development Specialist (650) 330-6474

Peter Ibarra, Youth Career Development Specialist (650) 330-6450

Rod Arakaki-Barbanica, Youth Culinary Arts Instructor  (650) 330-6457

 

Job Center Resources Center

1200 O’Brien Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025, main telephone  (650) 330-6490

Ruben Avelar, Program Support Manager  (650) 330-6432

Miriam Chacon, Outreach Specialist (650) 330-6418

 

Supportive Services Center

1200 O’Brien Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025

Steve Schmidbauer, Youth and Supportive Services Manager  (650) 330-6428

Elizabeth Kayser, Supportive Services (650) 330-6442