Our Staff

Executive Staff
Barrie R. Hathaway, President and CEO, (650) 330-6500
Susan Olivera, Executive Assistant  (650) 330-6414
Steven E. Schmidbauer, Chief Operating Officer  (650) 330-6499
Rita Grant, Assistant to the COO (650) 330-6453
Patty Rally, Director of Development and Marketing  (650) 330-6521
Art Taylor, Chief Program Officer  (650) 330-6451
Hayam Demian, Director of Instruction and Career Development  (650) 330-6470
Christal Lee, Director of Finance  (650) 330-6438

Administration & Human Resources
Siosiua “C2” Vea, Administrative Services Manager  (650) 330-6567

Information Technology
Scott Bellis, I.T. Manager  (650) 330-6455

Facilities
Rod Johnson, Facilities Manager  (650) 330-6435

Volunteers
Siosiua “C2” Vea, Administrative Services Manager  (650) 330-6567

Reception
Gaby German, Receptionist (day)  (650) 330-6429
Esti Hall, Receptionist (evening)  (650) 330-6429

Special Initiatives
Jen Overholt, New Initiatives Manager  (650) 330-6419

Data Management
Manisha Patil, Database Coordinator (650) 330-6483

Programs
Art Taylor, Chief Program Officer  (650) 330-6451
Deborah Picar, Client Services Manager  (650) 330-6441

Counseling
Business Office Administration Skills: Dean Maffie (650) 330-6472
Salesforce Administration/Web Technology Skills: Dean Maffie (650) 330-6472
Culinary Arts: Deborah Picar  (650) 330-6441
Medical Assistant: Shannon Slaughter  (650) 330-6454
Medical Assistant (evening): Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482
Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448
Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Shannon Slaughter  (650) 330-6454
Pre-Apprenticeship Carpentry/Project Build Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448
Essential Skills and Assessment Center Coordinator: John MacGowan  (650) 330-6427

Job Development
Business Office Administration Skills: Dean Maffie (650) 330-6472
Culinary Arts: Adam Weiner  (650) 330-6413
Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448
Medical Assistant: Shannon Slaughter (650) 330-6454
Medical Assistant (Evening):Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482
Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Xavier Yabut (650) 330-6559/Shannon Slaughter (650) 330-6454
Pre-Apprenticeship Carpentry/Project Build Training Program: Elaine Rodriquez (650) 330-6448

Instructors
ASE & GED Instructor/Lead Instructor:
Business Office Administration Skills Instructor: James Jeffley  (650) 330-6459
Computer Literacy Instructor: Ruben Avelar (650) 330-6432
Culinary Arts Instructor: Adam Weiner  (650) 330-6413
Assistant Culinary Arts Instructor: Bertha Barraza  (650) 330-6446
Medical Assistant Instructor: Geetika Pattjoshi (650) 330-6457
Medical Assistant (Evening): Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482
Pre-Apprenticeship Construction Fundamentals/Laborers Training Program: Juan Gutierrez  (650) 462-7268
Certified Nurse Assistant/Home Health Aide Training Program: Xavier Yabut  (650) 330-6559
Pre-Apprenticeship Carpenry/Project Build Training Program: Martin Mendibles  (650) 462-7263
Salesforce Administration/Web Technology Skills Instructor: Peter Farrell  (650) 330-6433

Workshops and Assessment
Workshop Facilitator and Assessment Center Coordinator: John MacGowan  (650) 330-6427

Evening Programs
ASE & GED Instructor/Lead Instructor:
English Development Instructor: Ruben Avelar  (650) 330-6432
Introduction to Computers for Spanish Speakers: Luis Molina  (650) 330-6432
Medical Assistant Instructor: Eid Gadelseed (650) 330-6482

Child Development Center
Gloria Gil, Site Supervisor/Teacher  (650) 330-6447

Elizabeth Bernhard, Teacher/Assistant to the Site Supervisor
Rosa Ayala, Teacher
Graciela Torres, Teacher

Development & Marketing
Patty Rally, Director of Development and Marketing  (650) 330-6521
Sierra Bott, Marketing and Event Specialist  (650) 330-6430
Aysha Curtis, Social Media and Marketing Intern (650) 330-6481
Reshma Putnam, Development Associate  (650) 330-6436
Marc Santuccio, Development Specialist  (650) 330-6420

Finance
Christal Lee, Director of Finance  (650) 330-6438
Daniel Ruan, Accountant II (receivables)  (650) 330-6425
Edna Yabut-Cruz, Accountant I (payables)  (650) 330-6439

Youth Services
Natalie Tercero, Youth and Supportive Services Manager  (650) 330-6428
Sione Jesse Fifita, Youth Career Development Specialist (650) 330-6450
Lauren Muselman, Youth Career Development Specialist (650) 330-6440
Nicole Bahbout, Youth Work Experience Case Manager (650) 330-6474
Rod Arakaki-Barbanica, Youth Culinary Arts Instructor  (650) 330-6457

Job Center Resources Center
1200 O’Brien Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025, main telephone  (650) 330-6490
Ruben Avelar, Program Support Manager  (650) 330-6432

Supportive Services Center
1200 O’Brien Drive, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Natalie Tercero, Youth and Supportive Services Manager  (650) 330-6428
Elizabeth Kayser, Supportive Services (650) 330-6442